Australia's world-leading assessment services organisation

Privacy Policy

RightPeople Privacy and Information Security Policy for Test Takers

This Privacy Policy covers information we collect from the Test Takers on our Website, located at http://www.rightpeople.solutions/rpts. By accessing the Website, using any of the Services, taking a test on our website or otherwise agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you are consenting to the collection, use, disclosure and other handling of your information as described below.

You further agree to the terms contained in this Privacy Policy and any documents incorporated by reference, whether you are registered with the website, availing any of the services or are simply browsing the Website. If you disagree with the way we collect and process personal information collected on the Website, you should not use the Services or the Website.

This Privacy and Information Security Policy for Test Takers ("Policy") governs RightPeople's collection, processing and all other aspects of our dealings with Personal Information about you as a test taker.

By "Personal Information," we mean, generally, information that personally identifies you or another person. By "you," we mean an individual who uses our website, including (without limitation) potential customers such as students or others registering for tests or ordering other services, and individuals about whom you supply Personal Information.

Information We Collect That You Affirmatively Provide

We collect, process and otherwise Disclose (as defined below) Personal Information that you intentionally provide, such as the following:

  1. Answers to surveys or website registration
  2. Registrations for tests

We do not always collect, or even ask for, all of the information on these lists. You are responsible for providing accurate and complete information. If you register for a test, create a profile or online account, or request certain other services, we collect information which varies with the activity but which typically includes items such as the following (some of which is optional, or apparent from other data):

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Date of birth
  • Your test registration number, candidate ID or other unique identifier issued by RightPeople
  • Educational information
  • The role for which you are applying
  • Statistical data (which may, but does not always, include your gender and native language).

Additionally, we may also record your email conversations with our customer service representatives. If you have a disability and request a reasonable accommodation for taking a test, or request an accommodation for another reason, we collect information relevant to your request, such as information relevant to the requested accommodation (e.g. disability).

How We Use and Disclose Personal Information

We use the information we collect about you to register you for the tests, generate aggregate data, which does not identify you in particular but tends to reflect collective information about you, disclose it for statistical studies and research by us, and engage in our everyday educational and business purposes, including but not limited to attempting to verify the identity of persons registering or taking tests or requesting scores.

We may use your email address or phone number (if provided by you) to contact you regarding changes to the Services; system maintenance and outage issues; account issues; or otherwise to troubleshoot problems.

We do not sell, rent or trade your Personally Identifiable Information to third parties for marketing purposes. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

If required to do so by law or in good-faith believing such action is necessary to comply with the law.

Retention of Personal Information

We retain Personal Information for the length of time that we, at our discretion, believe necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it, to comply with applicable laws or contracts, and to operate our business.

For example, we are required to retain some Personal Information for contractual periods, and we are allowed to retain some Personal Information for periods we determine to be advisable (e.g., the period[s] in which an audit conducted).

Your Access to Personal Information

We do not maintain all Personal Information in a form that can be accessed or updated by you and some items may not be changed. For example, you may not change information that we or the employer relies upon in connection with a test or test scores. We will determine what may be accessed and how; we may also keep a record of changes (including deletions) and disclose them for lawful purposes, including investigations.

Information Security

RightPeople believes it has implemented, and it endeavors to maintain, commercially reasonable information security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the Personal Information RightPeople receives and applicable law. These are intended to help protect Personal Information from access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure that is unauthorised.

Withdrawing Consent

In general, you may not withdraw your consent to this Policy — we will likely already have acted on it (such as to provide a test or score).

Updates to Privacy Policy

All changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our Website, by a blog post, by email, or by any method we determine and will be identified at the top of the Privacy Policy page of the Website by its Effective Date.

Please review the changes carefully. If you disagree with the changes to the Privacy Policy, you must stop using the Services and/or the Website.

Particular Consents

To make sure that you are aware of certain items covered by this Policy, you must consent to the items set forth below. Typically, we will ask you to do so when you register for a test or other service, but we also include this list for your information and easy access. You may avoid the transfer or collection of the information, and the impact of your consent, by not engaging in the described activity. If you choose to engage in the activity that requires submission of the particular data type, you will be bound by your consent.

BY PROVIDING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US, OR BY REGISTERING FOR ONE OF OUR TESTS OR OTHER SERVICES, YOU EXPRESSLY CONSENT (OR CONFIRM YOUR CONSENT) TO THE FOLLOWING:

Subsequent Uses of Personal Information: This Policy explains that RightPeople will make subsequent uses of Personal Information. You expressly consent to these uses and/or Disclosures of your Personal Information for these purposes.

Accommodations for Disabilities: This Policy explains that if you request an accommodation for a disability, we will process and Disclose to the employer that Personal Information provided in support of the requested accommodation, including information about your disability status or other physical or cognitive challenges. You expressly consent to these Disclosures and/or uses of your Personal for these purposes.

Electronic Notice: if There is a Security Breach of Personal Information: If we, or the employer is required to provide notice of unauthorised Disclosure of Personal Information, you agree that we (or they) may do so voluntarily or, when required by posting notice on our Website, or contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, or sending notice to any email address that we have on file for you, at our discretion to the extent permitted or required by law.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about the RightPeople Privacy and Information Security Policy for Test Takers, you may contact us by:

Email:
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Mail:
RightPeople
P.O. Box 150
Broadway, NSW 2007
Australia

Small & Medium Business

  • Trial packs for small jobs
  • Pay as you go
  • Tailored to unique roles
  • Feedback on test results
  • No set up fees

Large Businesses

  • Volume discounts
  • Real-time results
  • 7 Day Support
  • Candidate ranking
  • Easily scalable
Enquire Now!

20 Years Leading

RightPeople